A Hummus by Any Other Name…

photo credit: Budgetbytes.com

photo credit: Budgetbytes.com

If you attended a party this past Memorial Day weekend or any pot luck in the recent future, chances are someone brought hummus to the party. What’s not to love about hummus? It has a creamy consistency and is healthy for you. It goes well with pita bread, but also pairs nicely with carrots or celery for those avoiding carbs.

Traditionally, hummus is made with chickpeas. The chickpeas are mixed with garlic, olive oil, lemon juice and Tahini sauce – a kind of oil made with sesame seeds. However new varieties have popped up in recent years, that have usurped the hummus identity, or so some say. A national producer of hummus now wants the FDA to classify hummus as only being made with chickpeas. All other ingredients, they say, should be 20 percent or less of the makeup of hummus.

Right now, it isn’t clear if this new regulation will go into effect. I think the real question is “Does the world ‘hummus’ really apply to the key ingredient used or simply the process of making it?” While it is true that traditional hummus is made with chickpeas, as any hummus purist will tell you, that doesn’t necessarily mean there isn’t room for other types of hummus using ingredients such as black, beans, butter beans or even Edamame. What are you thoughts? Should hummus have a standard identify?